Privacy Policy

Name of the Service

Jupyter-Juelich Supercomputing Centre (Jupyter-JSC)

Description of the Service

Instance for Jupyter application provided by the Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC).

Data controller and a contact person

Federated Systems and Data
Juelich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)
Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH
Wilhelm-Johnen-Strasse
52428 Juelich
Germany

Service Administrator Team
E-Mail: ds-support@fz-juelich.de

Data controller’s data protection officer

Frank Rinkens
Forschungszentrum Juelich GmbH
Wilhelm-Johnen-Strasse
52428 Juelich
Germany
Tel.: +49-2461-61-9005
E-Mail: DSB@fz-juelich.de

Jurisdiction and supervisory authority

DE-NW Germany North Rhine-Westphalia

A complaint can be lodged at:
Landesbeauftragte für Datenschutz und Informationsfreiheit Nordrhein-Westfalen
Kavalleriestr. 2-4
40213 Duesseldorf
Germany
E-Mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

Cookies

The Jupyter-JSC Service uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via a web browser.

Many websites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific web browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited websites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific web browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

The Jupyter-JSC Service needs cookies for its functionality. It would not be possible to determine whether a user is logged in or not without the use of cookies.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our service can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our service users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our service. The service user that uses cookies e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the service is accessed, because this is taken over by the service, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system.

You may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our service using a corresponding setting of the web browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular web browsers. If you deactivate the setting of cookies in the web browser used, not all functions of our service may be entirely usable.

Personal data processed and the legal basis

The set and format of personal data depends on the selected remote identity provider.

  1. Personal data retrieved from the JSC WebLDAP:
    • your email address
    Personal data retrieved from your remote identity provider:
    • your unique user identifier (eduPersonPrincipalName)*
    • your email address (mail)*
    • your name (givenName + sn)*
    • your role in your Home Organisation (eduPersonScopedAffiliation)*
  2. Personal data gathered from yourself:
    • logfiles on the service activity*

* the personal data is necessary for providing the Service. Other personal data is processed because you have consented to it.

Purpose of the processing of personal data

The personal data retrieved from your Home Organisation is needed to map you to the local account, contact you and provide a comfortable interface. The logfiles are needed to provide support in case you had problems with the service.

Third parties to whom personal data is disclosed

Personal data are disclosed to services within the JSC. Before the data is release to a service provider, you have to give your consent.

How to access, rectify and delete the personal data and object its processing.

Personal data can be accessed and reviewed in user home. The account deletion can be done there too.

Withdrawal of consent

Given consents of attribute releases to service providers within the Jupyter-JSC Service can be withdrawn in user home. To withdraw the consent to the Privacy Policy or Terms of Service delete the account in user home.

Data portability

Your profile can be exported and provided in a json file. This file can be used to create an account by other services. To retrieve the json file contact the contact person above.

Data retention

Personal data is deleted on request of the user or if the user hasn't used the Service for 18 months.

Data Protection Code of Conduct

Your personal data will be protected according to the Code of Conduct for Service Providers, a common standard for the research and higher education sector to protect your privacy.

Update of this privacy statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. Updates of our Privacy Statement will be published at this location. Any amendments become effective upon publication. We therefore recommend that you regularly visit the site to keep yourself informed on possible updates.

Version: 1.0
Date: 04.09.2018